Can I operate a business from my home?

Yes. The requirements for a home occupancy can be viewed from the cities Code of Ordinances. This document can be viewed from this website under Polk City Code of Ordinances, Chapter 26, Article III. This can be viewed at Polk City Code of Ordinances